Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

2010/2011 Season

ABOUT US

History
Artistic Staff
Company
Board
Staff
Contact
Employment
Auditions

 

COMPANY BIOS

YUKA IINO / PRINCIPAL DANCER
BACK TO
COMPANY PAGE
Joined OBT in 2003 / Principal Dancer since rankings established

Yuka Iino
Photo by Joni Kabana

A native of Japan, Yuka Iino joined OBT from Reiko Yamamoto Ballet Company where she became a principal dancer in 1996. She is a graduate of the Reiko Yamamoto Ballet School and a recipient of both the 1998 Varna International Ballet Competition Gold Medal (Junior Division) and the 1995 Asian Pacific Ballet Competition Bronze Medal. Ms. Iino has had ballets created on her at OBT by Christopher Stowell, Kent Stowell and Yuri Possokhov. In August 2008, she performed the pas de deux from George Balanchine's Rubies at the Chicago Dancing Festival.

Featured Roles

Photo Gallery

Features

Who's Your Dancer?

PHOTO GALLERY
Click thumbnails to enlarge each photo

SB5 SB8 sb9 Emerald 1 The Four Temperaments
The Four Temperaments Underwood Swan Lake - 2 Underwood Underwood
Swan Lake - 6 Nutcracker08 - 6 Nutcracker08 - 7 Fall 06 - 2 Fall - 3
07-08 Season - 2 Underwood Pas De Deux Parisiene - 2 Underwood The Four Temperaments - 1
The Four Temperaments - 5 Winter - 6 Summer - 9 Summer - 10 Nutcracker 05 - 3
Who Cares - 1 Divertimento No. 15 - 3 Swan Lake - 7 Swan Lake - 11 Swan Lake - 6
Swan Lake Act III - 2 Swan Lake Act III - 1 Swan Lake - 10 Swan Lake - 13 Swan Lake Act III - 3
Swan Lake Act III - 4 La Valse - 2 Nutcracker 03 - 3 Firebird - 1 Firebird - 3
Firebird - 4

 

FEATURED ROLES
Since joining OBT, Ms. Iino has danced featured roles in:

Julia Adam’s

  • Angelo (Wife)
  • il nodo

George Balanchine’s

  • Apollo (Polyhmnia)
  • Divertimento No. 15 (Sixth Variation)
  • The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic)
  • The Nutcracker (The Sugarplum Fairy, Dew Drop, Lead Marzipan)
  • Rubies
  • Tarantella
  • Who Cares? (Embraceable You, My One and Only)

Val Caniparoli’s

  • Lambarena

Nicolo Fonte’s

  • Bolero
  • Left Unsaid

William Forsythe’s

  • The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

James Kudelka’s

  • Almost Mozart (Trio, Solo)
  • Hush (III)

Peter Martins’

  • Ash

Trey McIntyre’s

  • Just
  • Like a Samba

 

 

 

 

Marius Petipa’s

  • Don Quixote Pas de Deux

Yuri Possokhov’s

  • Firebird
  • La Valse (I, II)
  • Raymonda (Seventh Variation)

Jerome Robbins’s

  • The Cage (The Novice)
  • In the Night (3rd Couple)

Christopher Stowell’s

  • Adin
  • Eyes On You (You Do Something to Me, Night and Day)
  • The Impending Hour (I)
  • Opus 50
  • Pas De Deux Parisien
  • Quick Time
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Act III (Princess Aurora)
  • Swan Lake (Odette/Odile)
  • Zaïs

Kent Stowell’s

  • Through Eden’s Gates (Fast, furious; Rag Infernal)

Helgi Tomasson’s

  • Blue Rose (Backstage, Peggy’s Minute Rag, Russian Rag)

Christopher Wheeldon’s

  • RUSH (Demi-Soloist)

 

 

MY ACCOUNT

OBT on Blogger OBT BLOG
OBT on Twitter OBT TWEETS
OBT on Facebook FACEBOOK
OBT on YouTube YOUTUBE
 
OREGON BALLET THEATRE / 818 SE Sixth Avenue / Portland, OR 97214 / 503.2.BALLET / 503.222.5538 / www.obt.org
Regional Arts & Culture Council RACC Work for Art Oregon Cultural Trust Oregon Arts Commission National Endowment for the Arts KINK fm Creative Advocacy Network